Tritium permeation induced by water corrosion of metals
Project/Area Number |
26289364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kindai University (2016-2017) Kyushu University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Teppei 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80315118)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | トリチウム / 透過 / 腐食 / 純鉄 / 圧縮応力 / 金属物性 / 廃棄物処理 / 酸化物分散強化型ステンレス鋼 / 還元 / トリチウム工学 / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / 物質輸送 / 水素 / 鉄 / ニッケル / ショットピーニング / 拡散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Models of transport of tritium through metal/water or water/metal interfaces are proposed as follows, (1) Tritium entry in metals by water corrosion, (2) Tritium release into water by oxidation, (3) effects of residual stress on tritium permeation behaviors (1) and (2). A part of tritium produced by water corrosion of metals dissolves and enters in interstitials of metals. The rate of permeation of tritium is determined by fugacity of tritium dissolution and diffusivity of hydrogen in metals. Atomic tritium permeated through the metals is released into water by oxidation of atomic tritium to water form. The effects of stress or strain on tritium permeation is very small.