Interaction between hydrogen and defects in alloys studied by positrons produced by pair creation from LCS-gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hori Fuminobu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20275291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 倫孝  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20197792)
井上 博之  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40203252)
岩瀬 彰宏  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343919)
宮本 修治  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90135757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 金属 / 陽電子消滅 / 水素 / 高速陽電子 / ビーム科学 / 陽電子ビーム / 対生成 / 腐食 / 脆性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new positron production and measurement apparatus has been developed at a synchrotron radiation (SR) facility. Mega eV ordered positrons were created via pair creation in a Pb target by implantation of 16.7 MeV gamma-photons generated via inverse Compton scattering of visible laser beam from a 1 GeV electron beam circulating in the storage ring at the NewSUBARU-SR facility. Positrons, with an energy of 8 MeV, are directly implanted into a bulk sample to detect defects. By using this system, we have performed positron annihilation Doppler broadening measurement for bulk iron samples after corrosion test. In this experiment, we found that vacancy type defects were induced by hydrogen charging at a 4 mm depth from the surface by non-destruction measurement. Also, positron measurement results suggest that the different possibility of hydrogen trapping may occur at different type of vacancies in compound alloys.