Development of "Tissue-Equivalent" Pixelixed Radiatrion Detector Combined with Organic Scintillator
Project/Area Number |
26289366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Eiji 富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 教授 (00270885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 浩之 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
岡田 裕之 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80233344)
河原林 順 東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80283414)
飯本 武志 東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (80302678)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIKIDO Fumihiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放射線計測 / 有機半導体 / インクジェット / ピクセル化 / X線 / 放射線分布 / エネルギー推定 / γ線 / エネルギー測定 / 生体等価 / パルス計測 / 放射線 / 有機ホトダイオード / シンチレータ / 分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fabrication of pixelized radiation detector composed with organic semiconductor material has been studied based on ink-jet printing technology. Fabrication parameters and kind of solvent were optimized to realize stable current output under irradiation of X-rays. Pixelized detectors with five sensing regions were fabricated and their applicability to radiation distribution measurements has been shown. Possibility of radiation energy estimation with the data measured by using current-output organic semiconductor detectors were evaluated. The results showed that, with conventional energy unfolding algorithm, it is possible to estimate radiation energy with this technique.