Hierarchical structure and its dynamics: self-assembly of extracted coordination species in a spent fuel reprocessing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Motokawa Ryuhei  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 仁  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40447313)
Research Collaborator HELLER T. William
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抽出錯体 / PUREX / 中性子小角散乱 / X線小角散乱 / 階層構造 / EXAFS / 相分離 / 再処理 / 抽出 / 第三相 / バックエンド / 溶媒抽出 / 凝集 / 中性子小角散乱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a microscopic structure of the organic phase containing the extracted coordination species of zirconium/tri-n-butyl phosphate (TBP) through extended X-ray absorption fine structure, small-angle neutron scattering, and molecular dynamics simulations. As a result, it is found that the coordination species aggregate due to a hydrogen-bonding network formed by interaction between the hydrophilic part of the coordination species with extracted water and nitric acid molecules. This reduces the hydrophilic surface area, resulting in subsequent formation of small primal clusters of 2 -3 nm in diameter. The primal clusters further aggregate due to van der Waals interaction to form large aggregates.