A new approach using radioisotopes for peptide drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA NORIKO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射性生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30354963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 圭一  群馬大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70323334)
山口 藍子  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄付講座教員 (80609032)
大島 康宏  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (00588676)
渡辺 茂樹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10450305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAOKA Hirofumi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (50361390)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性同位体 / ペプチド / 医薬品開発 / スクリーニング / 癌 / ペプチド創薬 / ペプチド薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecularly targeted drugs, which selectively exert effects on disease-causing substances, are expected to populate a new generation of drugs with few side effects. Peptides have great potential as candidates for molecularly targeted drugs, but currently the methods for developing peptide drugs are limited. We aim to establish an innovative drug discovery system to effectively develop peptide drugs by utilizing radioisotopes (RIs) that can be detected even at low concentrations. In this study, we performed basic research on selection of peptides having affinity for target molecule (HER2) from RI-labeled random peptide libraries consisting of D-amino acids.