Clarification of individual heterogeneity in energy measures based on simultaneous measurements of brain wave and brain blood flow
Project/Area Number |
26289370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井原 智彦 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近赤外分光法 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 温冷感 / 快適感 / 近赤外分光分析法 / 脳血流 / 温熱環境 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 空調 / 省エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
eWe measured oxy-hemoglobin density in brain blood flow by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) when a subject was stimulated thermally. The purpose is to verify whether the measurement by NIRS can be the objective index of thermal sense. We locally stimulated a hand or a foot of each subject, and measured the change of oxy-hemoglobin density by NIRS. Subjects also answered the subjective score of their thermal sense and comfortable sense at various stimulation temperatures. We found that the difference of oxy-hemoglobin between each stimulation temperature and the reference temperature represents the answers on thermal sense and comfortable sense. Particularly, the answers on comfortable sense have strong correlation with measurements. We also found that the correlation was strong in a part in prefrontal area.