Diffuse sunlight observation and optical design of concentrator photovoltaic module harvesting diffuse sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Noboru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90321976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shinichiro Oke  津山工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20362329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 太陽エネルギー / 集光型太陽光発電 / 集光型太陽電池 / 多接合型太陽電池 / 光学設計 / 自然エネルギー / 集光 / 太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel concentrator photovoltaic architecture harvesting not only direct sunlight but also diffuse sunlight, which cannot be harvested in the conventional concentration photovoltaic module. First, diffuse sunlight characteristics were observed and analyzed by using a sky scanning device. Second, based on the obtained diffuse sunlight characteristics, concentrator optics were designed and optimized, then the prototype mini-module was fabricated to conduct an outdoor test. As a result, the present mini-module achieved higher module conversion efficiency than the conventional concentrator photovoltaic module by facter of over 1.5. Furthermore, as a solution in order to reduce the cost of the module and the system, we investigated the potential of applying the present concept to a mechanical stack III-V/Si solar cell with low solar concentration. The result indicated the feasibility of the proposed solution.