Analysis and controlling of a simultaneous heat and mass transfer behavior in a desiccant rotor for expanding adsorptive energy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Akio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30274690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汲田 幹夫  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60262557)
山口 誠一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70454030)
齋藤 潔  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90287970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃熱利用 / 省エネルギー / 吸着 / 除湿 / 空調装置 / 環境技術 / 空気調和 / デシカント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the simultaneous heat and mass transfer behavior in an adsorbent desiccant rotor for the effective use of the low temperature exhaust heat.
Influences of the pore size distribution on the dehumidifying performance and the adsorption/desorption behavior of the adsorbent desiccant rotor was experimentally investigated. Air temperature distribution in the adsorbent desiccant rotor was also measured and interpretation of the temperature distributions was carried out. Furthermore, time variations of the weight of a small piece of desiccant rotor measured at various adsorption / desorption time and their duration time ratio were discussed. Numerical computation in consideration of these results indicates good agreement with experiments.
Temperature increase of wasted steam by using adsorption heat was investigated as an extended application of the desiccant materials. By employing A-type silica gel, continuous temperature increase operation is possibly achieved.