Development of SNCR by photochemical reaction at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Shinji  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80362177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真空紫外線 / 光反応 / 無触媒脱硝 / 素反応モデル / 反応メカニズム / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 反応・分離工学 / 脱硝反応 / 低温脱硝 / 脱硝 / 新規反応場 / 反応シミュレーション / 反応速度 / 硝酸 / 気相光反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulated flue gas was fed into a photochemical reactor with an excimer lamp generated 172 nm wavelength, which located at the center of the reactor. The de-NOx behavior was examined without any catalyst and no reducing agent at the room temperature. The de-NOx ratio was changed greatly with initial NO concentrations and gas residence time (SV). Although the partial pressure of water and the oxygen concentration slightly influence the de-NOx ratio, the effects of CO2, CO, SO2, and gas temperatures on de-NOx ratio were not affected.
The mechanism of de-NOx by photochemical reaction was examined by elementary reaction simulation. It was found that NO in the flue gas was reduced to molecular nitrogen at the long gas residence time. Co-products in the de-NOx reaction were HNO3 and NO2.