Relaxation Analysis of Electrode Materials for Secondary Lithium Ion Battery
Project/Area Number |
26289376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAO Takeshi 香川高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (50115953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高井 茂臣 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10260655)
薮塚 武史 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20574015)
岡野 寛 香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (60342565)
遠藤 友樹 香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60448024)
相馬 岳 香川高等専門学校, 機械電子工学科, 准教授 (60508266)
山本 雅史 香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (60733821)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 緩和解析 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 電極材料 / 結晶構造 / X線回折 / リートベルト解析 / 拡散 / 平衡状態 / リチウム / 磁化率 / 中性子回折 / リチウム拡散 / NMR / コンピュータシミュレーション / グラファイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Crystal Structural changes after the termination of lithium insertion and/or extraction have been investigated on graphite, LiNiO2, LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4¬ and mechanochemically activated LiMn2O4 of anode or cathode materials of lithium ion batteries by means of X-ray diffraction coupled with the Rietveld analysis. We clarified the structural relaxation process from the kinetically favorable structure at the charge-discharge state toward the equilibrium one to discuss battery performance as cyclability. We also performed the relaxation analyses comprehensively on γ-Fe2O3 by using XAFS, SQUID and NMR in addition to precedent XRD to make clear the lithium insertion, extraction and relaxation behaviors accompanied by the site migration of Fe ions. It has been shown that the relaxation analysis is a powerful technique to evaluate the charge-discharge mechanism or battery performance.