Growth and bandgap controll of Cu2ZnSn(S, Se)4 single crystal grown by traveling heater method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO KENJI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80284826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 化合物半導体 / レアメタルフリー / 電気特性 / 高効率太陽電池材料 / 半導体 / バルク結晶成長 / 基礎物性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-quality Cu2ZnSn(S, Se)4 (CZTSSe) single crystals were grown by the traveling heater method (THM), which is an example of a solution growth process. The CZTSSe solute-Sn solvent pseudobinary system was investigated and the ranges of growth temperature and quantity of solvent were determined for THM growth. The CZTSSe single crystals were obtained from a 70-80 mol% CZTSSe solution at growth temperature 900 °C and speed 4-5 mm/day. The grown crystals were kesterite and nearly stoichiometric with slightly Cu-poor and Zn-rich despite the excess Sn used as the solvent. As the sulfur content x increases, the carrier concentration increases slightly but systematically between 2×10^17 and 3×10^17 cm3 while the mobility decreases from 35.1 to 10.4 cm2/(VS).
These data provide references for the results of characterization on thin film samples as well as giving insight into the defect equilibrium and resulting quantities such as doping and mobility affecting device performance.