Functional mapping of fish social brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hideaki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00376534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 健雄  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201469)
横井 佐織  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10772048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (70372563)
Research Collaborator Isoe Yasuko  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教(特別契約職員) (60786119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬骨魚類 / 神経ペプチド / 社会行動 / ゲノム編集 / 配偶者選択 / 個体認知 / オキシトシン / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 行動発達 / 脳機能地図 / 行動学 / 生態学 / 社会性行動 / メダカ / ホルモン / バソトシン / 社会脳 / 小型魚類 / 条件的遺伝子操作法 / IR-LEGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male medaka fish in a triad relationship (two males and one female) hold a position between the rival male and a female (mate-guarding), which results in improvement of mating success. Behavioral analysis of mutant males revealed that vasotocin system is required for dominance in mate-guarding (PLoS Genetics 2015). Our study also suggested mate-guarding behavior has an effect on visual familiarity and female mate preference. Previously we found that female medaka prefer to mate with visually-familiarized males (Science 2014). We showed that mate-guarding behaviors blocked visual familiarization of a female with the rival in a triad relationship, suggesting that female mate preference for familiar mates may help ascertain social dominance in males(Frontiers in Zoology, 2016).