Principles of branch pattern formation in dendrites of CNS neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KENGAKU Mineko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (10303801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発生・発達・再生神経科学 / 樹状突起 / ライブイメージング / 数理モデル / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the cellular and molecular bases of branch dynamics governing dendritic pattern formation in central nervous system neurons. Using live-cell observation, quantitative image analyses and computer-aided simulation, we found that a slight change in actin filament organization affects shape of fine protrusions in emerging dendrites and thereby alters branch patterns of characteristic space-filling dendrites of Purkinje cells. We also demonstrated that local ATP synthesis by dendritic mitochondria is critical for development and maintenance of the intricate dendritic branches. We demonstrated that the molecules and signals responsible for biogenesis, fission and transport of mitochondria are necessary for normal development and maintenance of dendritic arbors in Purkinje cells.