Cellular and network mechanisms for the oscillatory synchronization between adjacent columns/areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KANG Youngnam  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50177755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 博紀  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432451)
佐藤 元  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10432452)
齋藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50347770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsInsular cortex / CB1 receptor / GPR119 / PPARalpha / Oscillation / Synchronization / oscillation / synchronization / θリズム / δリズム / 島皮質 / 味覚野 / 胃腸関連領野 / anadamide / 高次脳機能 / 周期的同期化 / コヒーレンス / バレル皮質 / GPR119 receptor / バレル野 / 機能的カラム / GABAB受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of CB1R by AEA in pyramidal cells in the gustatory insular (Gu-I) cortex caused oscillatory synchronization at theta rhythm, which subsequently propagated into the adjacent gastrointestinal insular (GI-I) cortex. This propagating oscillatory synchronization at theta rhythm was abolished by co-application of GPR119 agonist, and the opposing action between CB1R and GPR119 was found to be mediated by the downregulation and upregulation of cAMP. Prior to the propagation of theta rhythm oscillatory synchronization from Gu-I into GI-I, GABA(B)-mediated feedforward inhibition was caused. A microcut between Gu-I and GI-I revealed the independent oscillations at theta and delta rhythms, respectively, in Gu-I and GI-I, disclosing no feedback from GI-I to Gu-I. These observations suggest that the recognition of umami or sweet taste facilitates the feeding behavior, regardless of hunger or satiety condition.