Body map reorganization by remodeling of neural circuit in CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70281631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeuchi Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70588384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視床 / 改編 / 内側毛帯線維 / 体部位情報 / 神経損傷 / 体性感覚野 / 疼痛 / dysgranular area / シナプス除去 / 発達期 / 神経切断 / 神経回路改編 / 神経科学 / 内側毛帯 / リモデリング / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural circuits in the somatosensory system are remodeled during development and/ or by peripheral nerve injury . However, the link between local circuit remodeling and somatotopic reorganization remains unclear.In the present study, we discovered that remodeling of lemniscal fibers (excitatory afferent fibers in the somatosensory thalamus) caused by transection of the primary whisker sensory nerve actually mediated somatotopic reorganization with highly correlated anatomical remodeling and functional rewiring. Specifically, lemniscal fibers carrying genetically visualized whisker-specific information significantly retracted from the whisker sensory thalamus after the transection, whereas those not carrying whisker information ectopically invaded the whisker sensory thalamus.