Method to give rise new neuron
Project/Area Number |
26290014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨岡 良平 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (30415244)
那須 信 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (80634790)
江角 重行 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (90404334)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 新皮質 / 興奮性神経細胞 / 抑制性神経細胞 / NSPCs / 軟膜 / くも膜 / 増殖因子 / 神経前駆細胞 / 脳軟膜 / 神経細胞 / 大脳新皮質 / 成体脳神経新生 / 細胞増殖因子 / adult-neurogenesis / neocortex / pyramidal neuron / inhibitory neuron / pia mater / CSF / growth factor |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found NSPCs divide in the leptomeninges and produce neurons in the neocortex. Larger neurons located in the deep neocortical layers and smaller neurons locate in the upper layers in the neocortex. These neurons retained axons in the parenchyma and some of them extended into the white matter beneath the cortical plate.