Transcriptional repressor RP58 as neuronal maturation and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKADO Haruo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (60221842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 志伸  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00625189)
平井 清華  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80606434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kenji  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30329700)
Research Collaborator KANZAKI Seiji
TAKASAWA Katsuko
SHIMBO Hiroko
TANAKA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRP58 / 転写抑制因子 / 脳形成 / 行動異常 / 知的障害 / 加齢性脳障害 / 脳発達 / 加齢 / 変異マウス / RP58 / 老化 / FASTシステム / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that nonsense mutation of transcriptional repressor RP58 is found in the patients of intellectual disability, and the expression of RP58 is reduced in aged prefrontal cortex. Therefore, we raise the hypothesis that the quantity of RP58 is important for brain function.
To examine the hypothesis, we generated the mice, in which RP58 expression is reduced. The RP58 hetero mice (RP58+/-) show the abnormal behaviors with little abnormality of brain formation. The mice, in which the expression of RP58 is reduced to one-third, shows more sever abnormal behavior and abnormal brain formation. These results indicate that quantitative expression of RP58 is involved in behavior and brain formation.