Identification of risk factors for the pathological changes of the demented brains through morphometric assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Toru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40221098)
Research Collaborator HONDA hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 数理形態学 / タウ蛋白 / 海馬 / 大脳基底核 / annexin A1 / アストロサイト / 病理学 / CRYM / タウオパチー / 老人斑 / 神経原線維変化 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant increasing trend in the prevalence of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) has been observed over the past 20 years in the Hisayama study. Morphometric analyses of the hippocampi revealed a recent trend of increased tauopathy in the older people, which is partly independent of amyloid-beta pathology. Next, we investigated putaminal AD pathology. Severe phosphorylated tau accumulation in the basal ganglia was closely related to the development of AD pathology. Tau deposition in the putamen may partly account for parkinsonism of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は生活習慣病関連因子が認知症、特にアルツハイマー病(AD)にどのような影響を及ぼしているかについて、病理疫学研究を長期的に継続している。本研究ではADの特徴的な脳病理変化である老人斑と神経原線維変化などについて、より定量的なデータベースを構築し、日本人における認知症のトレンドを明らかにした。さらにADの脳内での発現変動が大きい分子(MET, AEBP1, CRYM, ANXA1)について脳病理所見との関連を明らかにした。日本人一般住民の連続剖検によって得られた脳病理データベースの構築はその健診データと合わせてADの増悪因子の解明に資するユニークで貴重な資料となる。