Molecular mechanism for the maintenance of proteostasis in motor neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HADANO SHINJI  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 麻子  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50535226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白質分解 / 酸化ストレス / 運動ニューロン / ALS / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALS is a fatal neurodegenerative disorder characterized by a selective loss of motor neurons. Multiple toxicity pathways, such as oxidative stress and misfolded protein accumulation, are implicated in the pathogenesis of ALS. We generated SOD1H46R mice either on a Nfe2l2-KO, Sqstm1-KO, or Sqstm1/Als2-double KO background. Loss of SQSTM1 but not NFE2L2 exacerbated disease symptoms. A simultaneous inactivation of SQSTM1 and ALS2 further accelerated the onset of disease. Absence of SQSTM1 accelerated motor neuron degeneration with accompanying the preferential accumulation of ubiquitin-positive aggregates in spinal neurons. Surprisingly, loss of SQSTM1 rather suppressed the accumulation of insoluble polyubiquitinated proteins, suggesting that the selective accumulation of aggregates in neurons might be more insulting than the insoluble proteins. Collectively, SQSTM1 and ALS2 have distinct but additive protective roles against mutant SOD1-mediated toxicity by modulating proteostasis.