Elucidation for role of intracellular/extracellulra quality control system in pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (90360552)
Research Collaborator MATSUBA Yukio  理化学研究所, 神経蛋白制御研究チーム, テクニカルスタッフ
Mihira Naomi  理化学研究所, 神経蛋白制御研究チーム, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳老化 / アルツハイマー病 / モデルマウス / 蛋白質代謝 / 痴呆 / 脳神経疾患 / 老化 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate molecular mechanisms for pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease, we investigated a role of intracellular and extracellular quality control system in next generation AD mouse models, Amyloid precursor protein (APP) knockin (KI) mice, which we developed. The results taken by using existed AD mouse models which were APP overexpressing model in almost case could not be reproduced by using APP KI mice due to artifacts of APP overexpressing mouse models. Thereby, APP KI mouse models would be new world standard model for AD research community and be useful for elucidation of molecular mechanisms under pathogenesis of AD.