Molecular mechanisms of astrocyte heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kohichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80171750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアストロサイト / ゲノム編集 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes were thought to be a homogenous population of cells. However, several studies have demonstrated that astrocytes from different regions show heterogeneity in their expression of ion channels and coupling molecules. To dissect astrocyte heterogeneity, we decode the origin of astrocytes in different brain regions. To elucidate the embryonic origins of astrocyte in a specific brain region, we applied a recombinase-based intersectional genetic strategy in mice. Astrocytes in dorsal forebrain, thalamus, hypothalamus, cerebellum/midbrain, and spinal cord are derived from Emx1-, Olig3-, Nkx2.1-, En1, Hoxb8-positive domain of the ventricular zone, respectively. In addition, intersectional approach can control the activity of astrocytes in a region-specific manner. We can demonstrate that astrocytes in different brain regions contribute to different brain functions.