Development of therapy methodology for neuronal regeneration using neural circuit formation factor LOTUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kohtaro  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (40202163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGI Terukazu  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (40379102)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経再生 / LOTUS / Nogo受容体 / 再生医療技術 / 脊髄損傷 / アンタゴニスト / 機能回復 / 再生医療 / 脳, 神経 / 生体分子 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳神経 / 生体機能利用 / 再生医学 / 移植再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After spinal cord injury (SCI), primates hardly recover the locomotor function, and the basic therapy has not been established. However, rodents, such as mice and rats, show a partial spontaneous recovery of the locomotor function. It has been considered that limitation of neuronal regeneration is mainly caused by axon growth inhibitors and a common receptor of these ligands, Nogo receptor-1 (NgR1). We found LOTUS suppressed axonal growth inhibition induced by interaction between these NgR1 ligands and NgR1. First, we found that lotus-deficient mice showed delayed locomotor functional recovery of behavioral outcome, whereas functional recovery in was found in LOTUS-Tg mice overexpressing LOTUS in neurons. These findings suggest that LOTUS may contribute to promotion of functional recovery after SCI.