Analysis of neural circuit formation in the neocortex of socially isolated animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takuya  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20423824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 敬典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 室長 (20464993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的隔離 / 内側前頭前野 / social dominace / cofilin / social dominance / 神経科学 / :cofilin / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social maltreatment early in life can lead to the development of impaired interpersonal relationships and profound social disorders. However, the underlying cellular and molecular mechanisms involved are largely unknown. Here, we found that isolation of neonatal rats induced social dominance over non-isolated control rats from the same litter in juveniles that was glucocorticoid-dependent. Furthermore, neonatal isolation inactivated the actin-depolymerizing factor (ADF)/cofilin in the juvenile medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC). Isolation-induced inactivation of ADF/cofilin resulted in the decrease of glutamate synaptic AMPA (α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazole propionic acid) receptor (AMPAR) contents by the increase of stable actin fractions at dendritic spines in the juvenile mPFC. Thus, neonatal isolation affects spines in the mPFC by reducing actin dynamics, leading to abnormal social behavior later in life.