Study on the regulatory mechanism of the CAPS protein-mediated trafficking pathway of dense-core vesicles
Project/Area Number |
26290026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有芯小胞 / CAPSタンパク質 / シナプス小胞 / 発達障害 / 開口放出 / 神経科学 / シナプス / 社会行動 / BDNF / コルチコステロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) We showed that expression of a rare alternative splicing subtype lacking exon3 causes impairments in development of cerebellar neurons as well as synaptic transmission at parallel fiber-Purkinje cell synapses. 2) We suggested that CAPS2 is involved in stress hormone response and insulin secretion in response to chronic stress. 3) We suggest that the interaction of CAPS1 with a small GTPase septin regulates the trafficking of secretory vesicles. 4) We showed that CAPS1 regulates stability of releasable synaptic vesicles at the active zone of hippocampal CA3-CA1 synapses.