Induction of human allergic responses in 2nd generation NOG mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TAKESHI  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (80335215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / アレルギー / 獲得免疫 / T細胞 / クラススイッチ / 病態モデル / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extensively gene-modified immunodeficient NOG mice and 15 different sub-strains (2nd generation NOG mice) were generated. The hematopoiesis and immune functions were investigated after transplantation of human hematopoietic stem cells. For example, NOG-pRORgt-gc transgenic (Tg) mice showed enhanced human IgG production. NOG-human (h)TLSP-IL-13 Tg showed human IgE production. And 3 different NOG-HLA-A Tg and 2 different NOG-HLA-DR Tg mice were generated. We also demonstrated that human food allergy symptoms could be recapitulated in humanized NOG-hGM-CSF/IL-3 Tg mice with multiple lineages of human hematopoietic cells. Lactoglobulin specific IgE recombinant antibody was given to the humanized NOG-hGM-CSF/IL-3 and subsequently they were fed with Lactoglobulin proteins. The mice showed anaphylaxis manifested by the reduction of body temperature.