Anti-vascular diseases approach through the analysis of vascular-bed dependent diversity and activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Minami Takashi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (00345141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANKI Yasuharu  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00534869)
Research Collaborator ABURATANI Hiroyuki
YAMASHITA Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 内皮分化 / ヒストンプロファイル / トランスクリプトーム / マスター転写因子 / 分化パイオニア因子 / エピゲノム制御 / ヒストンスイッチング / エピゲノム / がん微小環境 / EndMT / 臓器床依存多様性発現制御 / 内皮特異的発現 / GATA2 / ERG / ダウン症 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症 / NFAT / 転写制御 / VEGF / 血管新生 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 血管 / マイクロアレイ / ダウン症因子 / トランスジェニックマウス / 血管生物学 / 内皮規定性 / ダウン症モデル / バイオインフォマティクス / ETS 因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of the differentiation from mouse ES cells to endothelial cells (ECs) provide an excellent model for investigating the mechanisms underlying vascular development. Here, we analyzed the EC differentiation steps from ES cells and crucial epigenetic modifications unique to ECs by using the epigenomics and transcriptomics approach. We determined that Gata2/Fli1/Sox7,18 are EC-master regulators induced following expression of the EC-commitment pioneer factor, Etv2. These master regulator gene loci were repressed by H3K27me3 under the mesoderm period, but rapidly transitioned to the histone modification switching to H3K4me3 after treatment with VEGF. These regulators are indispensable not only for proper EC differentiation but also for blocking the commitment to other closely aligned lineages. Our detailed epigenetic analysis might provide an advanced model for understanding temporal regulation of chromatin signature and resulting gene expression profiles during EC commitment.