Molecular mechanisms of maintenance of cancer stem cells in malignant breast cancers
Project/Area Number |
26290036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Mizuki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (90750365)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 癌 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Involvement of the NF-kB-JAG1-NOTCH pathway in the maintenance of cancer stem cells, which was demonstrated using cultured breast cancer cell lines, is shown to be happened in breast cancer cells prepared from specimens. These results suggest that the NF-kB-JAG1-NOTCH pathway could be a target for therapy. In basal-like breast cancer cell lines, epithelial and mesenchymal cell populations are demonstrated to co-exist at a constant ratio due to the mutual interactions that regulate both epithelial-mesenchymal transition and mesenchymal-epithelial transition. Similar analyses of breast cancer specimens reveal involvement of such mutual interactions in tumor metastasis and cancer stem cell maintenance in vivo.