Regulation of metabolism by RB tumor suppressor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chiaki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50283619)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayashi Naoyuki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (50253456)
Kitajima Syunsuke  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 特任助教 (90566465)
Shamma Awad  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (50402839)
Kohno Susumu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 研究員 (30625463)
Sasaki Nobunari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 研究員 (40415170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん代謝 / RB / 解糖系 / 脂質代謝 / PGAM / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん / 代謝 / がん幹細胞 / コレステロール / 糖代謝 / グルタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that PGAM1 and 2 mediate function of RB tumor suppressor to regulate glycolysis. We also clarified how RB controls transcription of these genes. A further study demonstrated that PGAMs mediate RB function to control differentiation. On the other hand, we investigated the clinical significance of the RB function to control cholesterol synthesis. RB loss via increasing cholesterol synthesis recruits androgen receptor (AR) to nucleus and reduces ROS. These phenomenons were antagonized addition of statins, Lastly, we performed lipidomics analysis of RB-inactivated cells, which indicated that RB status gives significant impact on the quantitative and qualitative status of fatty acids,