Stem cell-specific phosphorylation of Smad3 for regulating self-renewal capacity in CML stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016)
Kanazawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Naka Kazuhito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (70372688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / CML幹細胞 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤抵抗性 / 再発 / Smad3 / p38 MAPK / マウスモデル / 非臨床試験 / がん幹細胞 / TGF-beta / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / がん微小環境 / 癌 / CML / TGF-β / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the discovery of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) has been improved prognosis of chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) patients, CML stem cells are responsible for the relapse of CML disease following TKI therapy. In this study, we found that the stem cell-specific phosphorylation of Smad3 at Ser208 residue plays an essential role for the maintenance of self-renewal capacity in CML stem cells in vivo. In addition, p38MAPK regulated the phosphorylation of Smad3 at Ser208. Indeed, we demonstrated that the administration of an inhibitor targeting p38MAPK significantly delayed the disease relapse of CML-affected mice.