Critical role of newly identified S100A8/A9 receptors in lung specific cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masakiyo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 昌実  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
村田 等  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (90579096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / がん / 転移 / S100A8/A9 / S100A8/A9受容体 / 癌 / 細胞 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to uncover that the functional receptors for S100A8/A9 were not restricted to RAGE and TLR4. Our advanced study showed that EMMPRIN also played a pivotal role in cancer metastasis in response to S100A8/A9. This discovery further spurred us to identify the unknown receptors, resulting in novel findings, NPTNa;, NPTNb;, MCAM and ALCAM receptors, we then named the collection of receptors “S100 Soil Sensor Receptors, shortly termed SSSRs” in our context of studies. We figured out that these novel receptors, especially EMMPRIN, NPTNb;, MCAM were cooperatively acting with each other at specific stages such as epithelial-methenchymal trandition (EMT), floating, adhesion, and invasion, and in the elaborate cancer metastatic processes. Our ongoing studies will help us to achieve better understanding of cancer behaviors and also the establishment of an innovative method for the prevention of cancer metastasis.