Study of Osteosarcomagenesis using Genetically-Modified Mouse Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kosei  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00332726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRunx3 / p53 / 骨肉腫 / Runx転写因子ファミリー / がん遺伝子 / RUNX3 / c-Myc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inactivation of p53 is frequently reported in sporadic osteosarcoma (OS) in human. In mouse, an osteoblast-specific p53-knockout line (p53f/f-Sp7/OsxCre) has the high incidence of OS, and the pathological characteristics closely resemble human OS. In this study, we found that Runx3 is markedly upregulated in OS developed in p53f/f-Sp7Cre mice (p53-null OS). Runx3-knockdown suppressed tumorigenicity of p53-null OS cells in nude mice and osteoblast-specific Runx3-knockout increased OS-free survival rate of p53f/f-Sp7Cre mice, clearly showing the oncogenic function of Runx3 in p53-dieficient osteosarcomagenesis. Runx3 was found to upregulate target genes which are known to possess oncogenic functions in the absence of p53.These results reveal a novel molecular basis of p53-deficient osteosarcomagenesis in which Runx3 is involved as an oncogene.