Molecular mechanisms of cancer stem cells for neoplastic cellular transformation
Project/Area Number |
26290041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 癌 / 幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EMT plays a fundamental role in the early stages of cancer invasion. E-cadherin is an important regulator of EMT. We identified that DYRK2 regulates E-cadherin expression. Knockdown of DYRK2 promoted EMT and cancer invasion in vitro and in vivo. Attenuated expression of DYRK2 promotes cancer stem-like traits in vitro, tumourigenesis in vivo, and cancer stem cell population. We found that KLF4 serves as a key molecule controlling DYRK2-mediated cancer stem cell. Reduced DYRK2 expression leads to an increase of KLF4 expression, which induces cancer stem-like properties. We also found that mTORC1 pathway is activated in DYRK2-depleted cells. The ectopic expression of DYRK2 promoted phosphorylation for the ubiquitination and degradation of mTOR.