Functional analysis of BRCA1 as the molecular basis of breast cancer therapy
Project/Area Number |
26290042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Tomohiko 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60233136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朴 成和 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (50505948)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 治療 / BRCA1 / BARD1 / DNA損傷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that BARD1 interacts with Lys9-dimethylated histone H3 (H3K9me2) after DNA damage in an ATM-dependent but RNF168-independent manner. This interaction is mediated by HP1-gamma. A conserved HP1-binding motif in the BARD1 BRCT domain directly interacts with the chromoshadow domain of HP1 in vitro; mutations in this motif disrupt the retention of BRCA1/BARD1 at DNA double-strand break (DSB) sites. The inhibition of BARD1-HP1 interaction also inhibits accumulation of CtIP, FANCJ and RAD51 at DSB sites, suppressed damage-induced sister chromatid exchange, and allow ectopic accumulation of RIF1, an effector of non-homologous end joining, at the damaged loci in S-phase. The results indicate that the BARD1-HP1 interaction is critical to mediate homologous recombination repair of DSB.