Biological roles of ALK-binding molecules in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2015-2017)
National Cancer Center Japan (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryuichi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白木原 琢哉  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548756)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Hideki  公立財団法人佐々木研究所, 腫瘍細胞研究部, 部長
Tomiyama Arata  防衛医科大学校, 脳神経外科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経芽腫 / SHP2 / ALK / チロシンキナーゼ / チロシンリン酸化 / Flotillin / Shp2 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 分子標的治療薬 / 薬剤感受性 / ALK / SHP2 / Flotillin-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the screening of phosphotyrosine-containing proteins associated with ALK in neuroblastoma cells, we identified SHP2 as one of the binding partners of ALK. Immunoprecipitation study revealed binding of SHP2 with ALK by ALK activity-dependent manner, and knockdown of ALK or inhibition of kinase activity of ALK by ALK inhibitors suppressed phosphorylation of SHP2 at Tyr540 and Tyr580 in NB-39-nu neuroblastoma cells which have ALK addiction. In addition, knockdown of ALK-binding docking protein ShcC resulted in decrease of ALK-SHP2 interaction. On the other hands, treatment of SHP2 inhibitor PHPS1 or knockdown of SHP2 resulted in down-regulation of ERK1/2 activation, proliferation and migration of NB-39-nu cell. However, phosphorylation of ALK was up-regulated by inhibition or knockdown of SHP2. From these results, very complicated interplay between ALK and SHP2 during the regulation of oncogenesis of the neuroblastoma cells is suggested.