Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying colon carcinogenesis and discovery of therapeutic targets by using a novel in vitro model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Hippo Yoshitaka  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30359632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 雅子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90150200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発がん / 大腸がん / オルガノイド / 3次元培養 / 癌 / 大腸 / モデル / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that multi-step intestinal tumorigenesis can be recapitulated by lentivirally introducing genetic aberrations into murine intesitnal organoids. By using this cell-based model, we aimed at elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying colon carcinogenesis. Specifically, we isolated small intestines from conditional knockout or knock-in mice for Apc and mutant Kras, respectively, and transduced organoids with Cre-recombinase to achieve in vitro recombination. We investigated if RNAi-mediated inactivation of genes frequently mutated in colon cancer could cooperate towards tumorigenesis with Apc loss or Kras activation, by inoculating transduced oragnoids in dorsal skin of immunodeficient mice, and gained new insights into impacts of these genes. We also administered food-borne carcinogens to organoids, to see environmental factors could indeed affect tumorigenesis. These observations would likely highlight the relevance of this new model.