Diagnostic and therapeutic strategies targeting microRNAs and epigenome alterations in biliary tract and pancreatic cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshimasa  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90360114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Toshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70365245)
KANAI Yae  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00260315)
OOE Tomoyuki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30624283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆道がん / 膵臓がん / がん幹細胞 / オルガノイド培養 / マイクロRNA / エピゲノム / 個別化治療 / 胆道・膵臓がん / 癌 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells are resistant to conventional chemotherapies and responsible for cancer initiation, invasive growth, and metastasis formation. The aim of this study is to develop a novel therapeutic strategy targeting biliary tract and pancreatic cancer stem cells. The newly developed 3D culture system called “organoid culture” allows long-term expansion of LGR5 positive stem cells into budding cyst-like structures (organoids) with properties resembling those of the original tissues. To reach our goal, we established organoids derived from biliary tract cancers and pancreatic cancers. We analyzed gene mutation and gene expression and performed drug screening test using these cancer organoids. Here we demonstrated that low molecular compounds and tumor suppressor microRNAs including miR-34a are safe and effective therapeutic drug candidates against biliary tract and pancreatic cancers.