Immune-mediated mechanisms of resistance to molecular targeting therapy against NSCLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Jinushi Masahisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (40318085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菰原 義弘  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 肺腺癌 / ミエロイド細胞 / PD-1 / EGFR-TKI / 治療抵抗性 / 非小細胞癌 / EGFR変異 / マクロファージ / 癌 / 免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 肺非小細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As immune-mediated factors which are critical to reduce sensitibity and/or trigger resistance to EGF-TKI agains NSCLC through the analysis of novel spontaneous NSCLC models and clinical samples, we identified signaling pathways related to differentiation and activation of M2 macrophages and MDSC, two major immunosuppressive myeloid cells, as important factor to predict low sensitivity and emergence of resistant-associated mutation (T790M) to EGF-TKI against lung adenocarcinoma. Moreover, the combination of CSF1 inhibitors and EGF^TKI dramatically reduced incidence of spontaneous lung adenocarcinoma in mouse models. On the other hands, there are no involvement of immune checkpoint pathways as immune factors to regulate lung adenocarcinoma.It is important to clarify novel immune-mediated mechanisms other than immune checkpoint such as PD-1 to regulate responsiveness of EGFR-TKI against lung adenocarcinomas.