Targeting ceramide synthase 6-dependent metastasis-prone phenotype in lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80236017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村手 隆  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (30239537)
西田 篤司  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80130029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / 転移 / セラミド / 創薬 / 脂質 / アクチン / スフィンゴ脂質 / 肺がん / 分子標的薬 / 癌 / 代謝 / 薬剤 / 治療 / 抗がん剤 / 抗癌剤 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed NSCLC specimens and cell lines and determined that ceramide synthase 6 (CERS6) is markedly overexpressed compared with controls. Elevated CERS6 expression was due in part to reduction of microRNA-101 (miR-101) and was associated with increased invasion and poor prognosis. CERS6 knockdown in NSCLC cells altered the ceramide profile, resulting in decreased cell migration and invasion in vitro, and decreased the frequency of RAC1-positive lamellipodia formation while CERS6 overexpression promoted it. Furthermore, combined treatment with l-α-dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine liposome and the glucosylceramide synthase inhibitor D-PDMP induced cell death in association with ceramide accumulation and promoted cancer cell apoptosis and tumor regression in murine models. These results suggest that targeting this homeostasis has potential as a therapeutic strategy for CERS6-overexpressing NSCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は年間死亡者数が癌腫の中で一位であり、新規肺癌患者は世界で年間130万人に上る。発癌機序の解明と発癌機序に基づく治療法の開発を目指す本研究は大いに意義がある。さらに、CERS6下流経路阻害を利用した抗腫瘍薬について:従来の分子標的治療薬は主にキナーゼを標的とした阻害剤(抗体)である。本研究は、単に分子標的活性を阻害するという発想ではなく、CERS6を高発現して、アポトーシス中間体であるセラミドを産生しているという癌細胞の代謝特性を利用するという発想に基づく。このアプローチに学術的な特色・独創性がある。