Study on new strategy of glioblastoma treatment by molecular targeted anti-cancer hybrid peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Koji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70422318)
Research Collaborator HORIBE TOMOHISA  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20467468)
KOHNO MASAYUKI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定講師 (00437203)
KURIHARA RYOUSUKE  青山学院大学, 化学・生命科学科, 助教 (20713233)
SETO KAHORI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定助教 (20737019)
ARONGGAOWA  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50643805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子標的治療 / ペプチド創薬 / ハイブリッドペプチド / 難治性癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the IL-13 receptor alpha 2 (IL13Ralpha2), which plays critical and important roles in glioblastoma cells, and performed the screening binding peptide to the receptor using T7 phage display system. We successfully selected one candidate peptide binding specifically to IL13Ralpha2, and designed IL13Ra2-lytic hybrid peptide by conjugation with lytic type peptide against cancer membrane. It was found that IL13Ra2-lytic had effective cytotoxic activity against glioblastoma cell lines which express IL13Ralpha2, and the peptide had also anti-tumor activity in vivo. These results suggest that hybrid peptide designed in this study may also new candidate for the development of glioblastoma treatment in the future.