Systems analysis of intrinsic resistance to MEK inhibitor in KRas- or BRaf-mutataed cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (80511427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内因的抵抗性 / FRETイメージング / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / KRas / BRaf / ERK / PI3K / FRET / Akt / イメージング / レポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed molecular mechanisms of intrinsic resistance to MEK inhibitor in BRaf- or KRas-mutated cancer cells. In BRaf-mutated cancer cells, MEK inhibitor linearly reduced ERK activity and cell proliferation rate, whereas KRas-mutated cancer cells showed non-linear relation between ERK activity and cell proliferation induced by MEK inhibitor, thereby showing resistance to MEK inhibitor. This was mediated by mTOR pathway, and we confirmed that co-treatment with MEK inhibitor and PI3K/mTOR inhibitor synergistically decreased cell proliferation rate. The molecular mechanisms underlying mTOR-mediated intrinsic resistance to MEK inhibitor in KRas-mutant cancer cells were further analyzed by experiments and mathematical modeling. We found that not only feedback regulations between ERK and mTOR pathways but also transcriptional regulation by ERK pathway substantially contributed to the intrinsic resistance to MEK inhibitor.