Activation of anti-tumor immune responses by the control of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
National Cancer Center Japan (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10444431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOKI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20291445)
TANEMURA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50457016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 免疫制御 / がん免疫療法 / 制御性T細胞 / エフェクターT細胞 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 免疫共抑制分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FoxP3+CD25+CD4+ regulatory T (Treg) cells, crucial for the maintenance of immunological self-tolerance, are abundant in tumors and inhibit anti-tumor immune responses. To address the Treg suppression to tumor antigens particularly derived from self-antigens, Melan-A -specific CD8+ T cells were stimulated in the presence of Treg cells. Treg cells rendered Melan-A-specific T cells anergic (i.e., hypo-proliferative and cytokine hypo-producing upon antigen re-stimulation). Then, developing novel strategies to control Treg cells, particularly in cancers that do not contain large numbers of neoantigens is important for effective cancer immunotherapies.