Comparison of the effect to cancer metastasis between photon and particle beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
koizumi masahiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90186594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 成昭  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190402)
出水 祐介  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452496)
不破 信和  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (50156981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん転移 / 炭素イオン線 / 陽子線 / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / SUN / CD44 / X線 / 陽子 / がん幹細胞 / 細胞遊走・浸潤 / がん移転 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell migration and invasion capability were evaluated after X, carbon ion or proton beam irradiation on each cancer cell lines (lung, breast, pancreatic and prostate cancer). Low dose X-irradiation enhanced the cell migration and invasion. Carbon ion beam inhibited the capability dose dependently. Proton beam had unique character. Low dose proton irradiation enhanced the cell migration and invasion, on the other hand, high dose inhibited the metastatic potentials. The expression of nuclear membrane protein SUN was increased by X-irradiation. Carbon ion beam didn't have ability that increased the expression of SUN. We have demonstrated that particle therapy has inhibited the cancer metastatic potentials compared with photon therapy.