Evaluation of cancer therapy with iPS-ML aiming at clinical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SENJU Satoru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (50274709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 靖史  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40364781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん治療 / 免疫療法 / 細胞治療 / iPS細胞 / 肝臓がん / インターフェロン / 免疫細胞療法 / 再生医療等製品 / がん / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 胃がん / 膵臓がん / インーフェロン / 腹膜播種 / 肝転移 / 胃癌 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that macrophages producing IFN-beta may be useful for anti-cancer therapy. However, it is impossible to amplify human peripheral blood monocytes and thus the quantity of macrophages generated by donated blood may be insufficient for clinical use. We established a method to induce proliferation of human iPS-cell derived myeloid cells (iPS-MC) by introduction of genes promoting cell proliferation to generate iPS-cell derived myeloid/macrophage cell line (iPS-ML).
When iPS-ML were injected into the mice with pre-established peritoneal tumors (xenograft model of peritoneally disseminated cancer), iPS-ML infiltrated into the tumor tissues. In xenograft models, iPS-ML introduced with an expression vector for IFN-beta (iPS-ML/IFN-beta) profoundly inhibited the growth of peritoneally disseminated human gastric and pancreatic cancer. In addition, therapy with iPS-ML/IFN-beta was effective in xenograft models of primary and metastatic liver cancer.