Establishment of immuno-stimulatory antibody therapy against cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Hideo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30182306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 免疫 / 抗体療法 / キラーT細胞 / CD27 / CTLA-4 / PD-1 / VISTA / 免疫賦活化 / CD40 / CD137 / IFN / DR5 / Notch / RANKL / Tim-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel strategies to enhance the immunogenic cell death of cancer cells indued by anti-DR5 monoclonal antibody and to reduce its unfavorable side effect. We have also developed a novel monoclonal antibody that can directly induce unique cell death in human leukemias. We have further developed novel strategies to augment anti-tumor immunity by using antibodies activating the immunostimulatory pathways (such as CD137, CD27, and Notch2) and those blocking the immunosuppressive pathways (such as CTLA-4, PD-1, TIM-3, VISTA, and TIGIT) in combination with standard chemotherapy, radiotherapy, and antibody therapy targeting cancer cells.