Elucidation of functions of telomere-adjacent regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Junko  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (10323809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体 / テロメア / サブテロメア / クロマチン / DNA複製 / 遺伝子発現 / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of subtelomeres, particularly subtelomeric homologous (SH) sequences, remain elusive. Complete removal of SH sequences from the genome revealed that they are dispensable for mitosis, meiosis, and telomere length control. However, SH sequences prevent deleterious inter-chromosomal end fusion by facilitating intra-chromosomal circularization. Surprisingly, SH-deleted cells sometimes survive telomere loss through inter-chromosomal end fusions via homologous loci such as LTRs, accompanied by centromere inactivation of either chromosome. Moreover, SH sequences function as a buffer region against the spreading of subtelomeric heterochromatin into the neighboring gene-rich regions. Furthermore, we found a nucleosome-free region at the subtelomeric border, which may be a second barrier that blocks heterochromatin spreading into the subtelomere-adjacent euchromatin. Thus, our results demonstrate multiple defense functions of subtelomeres in chromosome homeostasis and gene expression.