Mechanism of the nuclear retention of unspoiled RNAs that ensures proper expression of genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroshi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00187048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 邦夫  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252415)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
中井 謙太  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
Research Collaborator FUKUMOTO Shoichi
AIZAWA Risuke
MIWA Takashi
TAKASAKI Teruaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム機能発現 / 遺伝子発現調節 / RNAスプライシング / 核外輸送 / 品質管理 / 翻訳制御 / ゲノム / スプライシング / RNAの核外輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NXF-1 and CRM1 are well conserved among eukaryotes and act as nuclear export receptors for mRNAs and snRNAs, respectively. EJC is a complex formed just upstream of exon-exon junctions after pre-mRNA splicing and has various functions in RNA metabolism. Depletion of Y14, a core component of EJC, in the Nematode C. elegans, results in the cytoplasmic leakage of unspliced RNAs, which depends on CRM1 and NXF-2, an NXF-1-like protein. Analysis of C. elegans and cultured cells expressing epitope-tagged NXF-2 showed that NXF-2 interacts with both NXT-1, a nuclear export factor, and eIF4E, a translation initiation factor, and functions as a translation activator when tethered on mRNA.