Understanding coral population structure using genomics analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shinzato Chuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 一彦  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
中島 祐一  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態物理学ユニット, 研究員 (50581708)
Research Collaborator ZAYASU Yuna  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (50746691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサンゴ / 集団遺伝 / SNP / ゲノム / 南西諸島 / 集団解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we performed population genomics analyses of corals in Nansei Islands, southern-western Japan, where coral reefs around the area are regarded as a marine biodiversity hotspot. Firstly we investigated population structure of a coral Acropora digitifera whose genome was decoded. Taking advantage of the decoded genome and using genome-wide SNP analyses, we clarified the detailed population structure around Okinawa. In addition, using the coral genome data and big DNA sequencing data produced by next-generation sequencing technology, we developed molecular markers that could be used for studying population genetics of wide range of Acropora coral species. We investigated population structure of natural coral reefs and genetic diversity of farmed corals using the markers. These methods were also applied for development of molecular markers and studying population genetics of other marine organisms.