Developing the Universal iPS cell lines using genetic engineering system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 健人  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50235363)
Research Collaborator SHIINA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 移植片拒絶回避 / HLA遺伝子 / 遺伝子欠失 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 遺伝子発現制御 / NK細胞 / HLA発現低下 / ベータ2m遺伝子 / 移植片拒絶 / HLA / CRISPR / 遺伝子発現 / 再生 / 遺伝子工学 / HLA抗原 / 発現抑制 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子改変 / MHC / 主要組織適合抗原 / 多分化能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When stocked iPSCs are utilized to allograft transplantation, immune responses to transplanted cells should be controlled. Since construction of stocked iPSCs covering all HLA allo-types are beyond the realm of possibility, various approaches to overcome the difficulty are to be explored. While we easily manipulated HLA gene locus by CRISPR/Cas9 system, it was suggested that some selection cassettes harboring PB sequences is useful to select genome-edited cells. It was raised the possibility that beta;2m-deificient iPSCs would be the target of NK cells. Therefore, instead of all HLA class I, deletion of single HLA gene locus, such as HLA-A, would be effective to apply stocked iPSCs to patients who share the HLA allo-type other than the deleted HLA-A gene locus. It is also important to establish the in vivo experimental system in which human immune cells are re-constructed and the reactions to iPSC-derived allo antigens are validated.