Elucidation of mechanisms of metabolic disorder-associated genes by the integration of genomic and non-genomic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kato Norihiro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80293934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 並河 徹  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50180534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA TADASHI  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00333790)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI FUMIHIKO  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疾患モデル生物ゲノム / 遺伝子 / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / エピゲノム / マイクロアレイ / mRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To narrow down the possible list of causative genes at loci or chromosomal regions, where genetic associations are detected through exploratory analyses such as genome-wide association study (GWAS) and to further elucidate the biological mechanisms of mRNA expression changes by such causative genes, we have addressed three principal themes in the case of metabolic disorders as follows. First, we have performed fine mapping of loci, which are found to be associated with metabolic disorders phenotypes in the inbred rats, thereby narrowing down the list of causative genes. Second, we have investigated impacts of epigenomic changes, in particular, DNA methylation changes, on the regulation of mRNA expression. Third, we have evaluated clinical significance of microRNA, another key component of epigenomic changes, in the gene-environment interaction and have successfully found its usefulness as a pathological biomarker.