Development of tissue regeneration technology of respiratory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisaki Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 仁実  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 研究員 (80641068)
石嶺 久子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究員 (90736737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幹細胞 / 分化 / 細胞 / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 肺 / 再生 / タンパク / 疾患 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cell differentiation technologies using pluripotent stem cells, especially iPS cells, are currently applied for the understanding of intractable diseases, drug discovery, and development of regenerative medicine. In this research, we are developing a novel differentiation method that generates lung progenitor cells in vitro. We have screened novel genes selectively expressed in the developing lung and found several factors that can induce lung progenitor cells. When these generated progenitor-like cells were cultured in a differentiation medium, several lung tissue cell markers were induced in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺気腫や慢性気管支炎などの慢性閉塞性肺疾患は、咳や喀痰、息切れなどで慢性呼吸不全を伴う難病である。本疾患には気管支拡張剤や去痰剤の対症療法が施されているが、現在のところ効果的な治療法は存在しない。本研究では肺組織のもととなる肺前駆細胞の新たな作製方法を開発しており、このような難病の新たな治療技術の開発に貢献することが期待される。